Messier : Messier M13

Information about Messier M13

General information

NGC6205 is the globular cluster at magnitude 6 that is placed in Hercules constellation and has apparent size of 8 angular minutes.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2020-01-23, NGC6205 will rise at northeast at 05:13 and will sink below the horizon at northwest at 22:05. Maximum elevation, 87° above horizon, will be reached at 13:38, when will be placed at south.
 

Messier M13 on the sky map

Messier M13 on the sky map
Object type

Globular Cluster

Alternative names

Hercules Globular Cluster

Constellation

Hercules

Magnitude

6

Apparent size8'x8'
Right ascension16h 41m 41.634s
Declination36° 27′ 40.75″

Catalogues

Messier

M13

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC6205

International Catalogue (IC)

Nearest objects with greater magnitude
Object typeMagnitude
H VI 93Double Star5.47
H I 3Double Star5.62
H N 81Double Star5.39
H VI 18Double Star5.58
Celestial motion
Date: 2020-01-23
Astronomical night: 03:21 - 15:23 (GMT 0)
Messier M13 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise05:1340° (Northeast)
Set22:05320° (Northwest)
Maximum elevation

13:38

87°

179° (South)

Elevation

Messier M13 Celestial motion