Messier : Messier M24

Information about Messier M24

General information

Open Cluster M24 has the magnitude of 3 and is placed in Sagittarius constellation. The cluster's apparent sizes are 2 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2019-10-15, cluster M24 will rise at southeast at 16:47 and will sink below the horizon at southwest at 02:51. Maximum elevation, 34° above horizon, will be reached at 21:46, when cluster will be placed at south.
 

Messier M24 on the sky map

Messier M24 on the sky map
Object type

Open Cluster

Alternative names

Small Sgr Star Cloud

Constellation

Sagittarius

Magnitude

3

Apparent size2°
Right ascension18h 16m 48s
Declination-18° 33′ 0″

Catalogues

Messier

M24

New General Catalogue (NGC)

International Catalogue (IC)

IC4715

Celestial motion
Date: 2019-10-15
Astronomical night: 03:31 - 14:23 (GMT 0)
Messier M24 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise16:47113° (Southeast)
Set02:51247° (Southwest)
Maximum elevation

21:46

34°

180° (South)

Elevation

Messier M24 Celestial motion