Messier : Messier M31

Information about Messier M31

General information

NGC224 is the galaxy at magnitude 3 that is placed in Andromeda constellation and has apparent size of 45 angular minutes.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, galaxy is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2019-07-19, galaxy NGC224 will become observable at northeast as the dusk sky fades, 41° above your horizon, at 05:43. At 19:02 the object will sink below the horizon at northwest. Maximum elevation, 88° above horizon, will be reached at 10:01, when galaxy will be placed at north.
 

Messier M31 on the sky map

Messier M31 on the sky map
Object type

Galaxy

Alternative names

Andromeda Nebula, Andromeda Galaxy, Andromeda, And Nebula

Constellation

Andromeda

Magnitude

3

Apparent size45'x25'
Right ascension0h 42m 44.33s
Declination41° 16′ 7.5″

Catalogues

Messier

M31

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC224

International Catalogue (IC)

Celestial motion
Date: 2019-07-19
Astronomical night: 05:43 - 12:52 (GMT 0)
Messier M31 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
RiseDusk41°65° (Northeast)
Set19:02328° (Northwest)
Maximum elevation

10:01

88°

0° (North)

Elevation

Messier M31 Celestial motion