Messier : Messier M42

Information about Messier M42

General information

NGC1976 is the cluster with nebulosity at magnitude 4 that is placed in Orion constellation and has apparent size of 6 angular minutes.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, star cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2019-07-19, star cluster NGC1976 will rise at east at 09:09 and will sink below the horizon at west at 20:37. Maximum elevation, 46° above horizon, will be reached at 14:53, when star cluster will be placed at south.
 

Messier M42 on the sky map

Messier M42 on the sky map
Object type

Cluster with Nebulosity

Alternative names

Orion Nebula, Orion A, Ori Nebula, Ori A, Great Orion Nebula

Constellation

Orion

Magnitude

4

Apparent size6'
Right ascension5h 35m 17.3s
Declination-5° 23′ 28″

Catalogues

Messier

M42

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC1976

International Catalogue (IC)

Nearest objects with greater magnitude
Object typeMagnitude
NGC1980Cluster with Nebulosity2.5
Celestial motion
Date: 2019-07-19
Astronomical night: 05:43 - 12:52 (GMT 0)
Messier M42 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise09:0996° (East)
Set20:37264° (West)
Maximum elevation

14:53

46°

180° (South)

Elevation

Messier M42 Celestial motion