Messier : Orion Nebula (Messier M42)

Celestial motion
Date: 2021-01-18
Astronomical night: 18:49 - 05:53 (GMT -5)
Orion Nebula (Messier M42) Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
RiseDusk29°125° (Southeast)
Set03:35264° (West)
Maximum elevation

21:50

46°

180° (South)

Elevation

Orion Nebula (Messier M42) Celestial motion
Information about Orion Nebula (Messier M42)

General information

NGC1976 is the cluster with nebulosity at magnitude 4 that is placed in Orion constellation and has apparent size of 6 angular minutes.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, star cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2021-01-18, star cluster NGC1976 will become observable at southeast as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your horizon, at 18:49. At 03:35 the object will sink below the horizon at west. Maximum elevation, 46° above horizon, will be reached at 21:50, when star cluster will be placed at south.
 

Orion Nebula (Messier M42) on the sky map

Orion Nebula (Messier M42) on the sky map
Object type

Cluster with Nebulosity

Alternative names

Orion Nebula, Orion A, Ori Nebula, Ori A, Great Orion Nebula

Constellation

Orion

Magnitude

4

Apparent size6'
Right ascension5h 35m 17.3s
Declination-5° 23′ 28″

Catalogues

Messier

M42

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC1976

International Catalogue (IC)

Nearest objects with greater magnitude
Object typeMagnitude
NGC1980Cluster with Nebulosity2.5