Messier : Messier M44

Information about Messier M44

General information

Open Cluster NGC2632 has the magnitude of 3 and is placed in Cancer constellation. The cluster's apparent sizes are 1.6 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2019-07-19, cluster NGC2632 will rise at northeast at 10:52 and will sink below the horizon at northwest at 01:08. Maximum elevation, 71° above horizon, will be reached at 17:57, when cluster will be placed at south.
 

Messier M44 on the sky map

Messier M44 on the sky map
Object type

Open Cluster

Alternative names

Praesepe Cluster, Praesepe, Beehive, MANGER

Constellation

Cancer

Magnitude

3

Apparent size1.6°
Right ascension8h 40m 24s
Declination19° 40′ 0″

Catalogues

Messier

M44

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC2632

International Catalogue (IC)

Celestial motion
Date: 2019-07-19
Astronomical night: 05:43 - 12:52 (GMT 0)
Messier M44 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise10:5264° (Northeast)
Set01:08296° (Northwest)
Maximum elevation

17:57

71°

180° (South)

Elevation

Messier M44 Celestial motion