Messier : Messier M6

Information about Messier M6

General information

NGC6405 is the open cluster at magnitude 4 that is placed in Scorpius constellation and has apparent size of 20 angular minutes.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2019-10-15, cluster NGC6405 will rise at southeast at 17:12 and will sink below the horizon at southwest at 01:13. Maximum elevation, 19° above horizon, will be reached at 21:10, when cluster will be placed at south.
 

Messier M6 on the sky map

Messier M6 on the sky map
Object type

Open Cluster

Alternative names

Butterfly Cluster

Constellation

Scorpius

Magnitude

4

Apparent size20'x20'
Right ascension17h 40m 20s
Declination-32° 15′ 12″

Catalogues

Messier

M6

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC6405

International Catalogue (IC)

Nearest objects with greater magnitude
Object typeMagnitude
M7 / NGC6475Open Cluster3.3
Celestial motion
Date: 2019-10-15
Astronomical night: 03:31 - 14:23 (GMT 0)
Messier M6 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise17:12133° (Southeast)
Set01:13227° (Southwest)
Maximum elevation

21:10

19°

180° (South)

Elevation

Messier M6 Celestial motion