Messier : Messier M7

Information about Messier M7

General information

NGC6475 is the open cluster at magnitude 3 that is placed in Scorpius constellation and has apparent size of 1.3 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2020-10-28, cluster NGC6475 will rise at southeast at 16:43 and will sink below the horizon at southwest at 00:29. Maximum elevation, 18° above horizon, will be reached at 20:33, when cluster will be placed at south.
 

Messier M7 on the sky map

Messier M7 on the sky map
Object type

Open Cluster

Alternative names

Ptolemy's Cluster

Constellation

Scorpius

Magnitude

3

Apparent size1.3°
Right ascension17h 53m 51s
Declination-34° 47′ 36″

Catalogues

Messier

M7

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC6475

International Catalogue (IC)

Celestial motion
Date: 2020-10-28
Astronomical night: 03:13 - 14:36 (GMT 0)
Messier M7 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise16:43135° (Southeast)
Set00:29225° (Southwest)
Maximum elevation

20:33

18°

180° (South)

Elevation

Messier M7 Celestial motion