NGC : NGC1980

Information about NGC1980

General information

NGC1980 is the star cluster with nebulousity at magnitude 3 that is placed in Orion constellation and has apparent size of 14 angular minutes.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, star cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2019-10-15, star cluster NGC1980 will become observable at east as the dusk sky fades, above your horizon, at 03:31. At 14:53 the object will sink below the horizon at west. Maximum elevation, 47° above horizon, will be reached at 09:07, when star cluster will be placed at south.
 

NGC1980 on the sky map

NGC1980 on the sky map
Object type

Cluster with Nebulosity

Alternative names

Lower Sword

Constellation

Orion

Magnitude

3

Apparent size14'x14'
Right ascension5h 35m 24s
Declination-5° 54′ 54″

Catalogues

Messier

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC1980

International Catalogue (IC)

Celestial motion
Date: 2019-10-15
Astronomical night: 03:31 - 14:23 (GMT 0)
NGC1980 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
RiseDusk97° (East)
Set14:53265° (West)
Maximum elevation

09:07

47°

180° (South)

Elevation

NGC1980 Celestial motion