NGC : NGC1981

Information about NGC1981

General information

NGC1981 is the open cluster at magnitude 4 that is placed in Orion constellation and has apparent size of 25 angular minutes.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2019-10-15, cluster NGC1981 will become observable at east as the dusk sky fades, above your horizon, at 03:31. At 14:55 the object will sink below the horizon at west. Maximum elevation, 47° above horizon, will be reached at 09:07, when cluster will be placed at south.
 

NGC1981 on the sky map

NGC1981 on the sky map
Object type

Open Cluster

Alternative names

Upper Sword

Constellation

Orion

Magnitude

4

Apparent size25'
Right ascension5h 35m 9s
Declination-4° 25′ 54″

Catalogues

Messier

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC1981

International Catalogue (IC)

Nearest objects with greater magnitude
Object typeMagnitude
H V 10*Double Star2.41
M42 / NGC1976Cluster with Nebulosity4
NGC1980Cluster with Nebulosity2.5
Celestial motion
Date: 2019-10-15
Astronomical night: 03:31 - 14:23 (GMT 0)
NGC1981 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
RiseDusk96° (East)
Set14:55266° (West)
Maximum elevation

09:07

47°

180° (South)

Elevation

NGC1981 Celestial motion