NGC : NGC2264

Information about NGC2264

General information

NGC2264 is the star cluster with nebulousity at magnitude 4 that is placed in Monoceros constellation and has apparent size of 20 angular minutes.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, star cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2019-07-19, star cluster NGC2264 will rise at east at 09:27 and will sink below the horizon at west at 22:30. Maximum elevation, 61° above horizon, will be reached at 15:58, when star cluster will be placed at south.
 

NGC2264 on the sky map

NGC2264 on the sky map
Object type

Cluster with Nebulosity

Alternative names

Christmas Tree Cluster, XMAS TREE CL

Constellation

Monoceros

Magnitude

4

Apparent size20'
Right ascension6h 40m 58s
Declination9° 53′ 42″

Catalogues

Messier

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC2264

International Catalogue (IC)

Celestial motion
Date: 2019-07-19
Astronomical night: 05:43 - 12:52 (GMT 0)
NGC2264 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise09:2777° (East)
Set22:30283° (West)
Maximum elevation

15:58

61°

180° (South)

Elevation

NGC2264 Celestial motion