NGC : SMC (NGC292)

Celestial motion
Date: 2024-06-22
Astronomical night: 22:40 - 03:46 (GMT -5)
SMC (NGC292) Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise---
Set---
Maximum elevation

Elevation

SMC (NGC292) Celestial motion
Information about SMC (NGC292)

General information

Galaxy NGC292 has the magnitude of 2 and is placed in Tucana constellation. The 's apparent sizes are 2.6 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, galaxy is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

2024-06-22 galaxy NGC292 is not reachable.
 

SMC (NGC292) on the sky map

SMC (NGC292) on the sky map
Object type

Galaxy

Alternative names

SMC, Nubecula Minor, Small Magellanic Cloud

Constellation

Tucana

Magnitude

2

Apparent size2.6°x1.6°
Right ascension0h 52m 38s
Declination-72° 48′ 1″

Catalogues

Messier

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC292

International Catalogue (IC)