NGC : NGC7000

Information about NGC7000

General information

Bright Nebula NGC7000 has the magnitude of 4 and is placed in Cygnus constellation. The nebula's apparent sizes are 2 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, nebula is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2019-09-16, nebula NGC7000 will become observable at northwest as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your horizon, at 05:37. At 13:02 the object will sink below the horizon at northwest. Maximum elevation, 83° above horizon, will be reached at 03:47, when nebula will be placed at north.
 

NGC7000 on the sky map

NGC7000 on the sky map
Object type

Bright Nebula

Alternative names

North America Nebula, North America, NORTH AMER NEB

Constellation

Cygnus

Magnitude

4

Apparent size2°x30'
Right ascension20h 58m 47s
Declination44° 19′ 48″

Catalogues

Messier

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC7000

International Catalogue (IC)

Nearest objects with greater magnitude
Object typeMagnitude
H VI 10Double Star3.93
H N 73Double Star1.25
Celestial motion
Date: 2019-09-16
Astronomical night: 05:37 - 15:18 (GMT 0)
NGC7000 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
RiseDusk68°296° (Northwest)
Set13:02332° (Northwest)
Maximum elevation

03:47

83°

360° (North)

Elevation

NGC7000 Celestial motion