Messier : Pleiades (Messier M45)

Celestial motion
Date: 2021-01-18
Astronomical night: 18:49 - 05:53 (GMT -5)
Pleiades (Messier M45) Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
RiseDusk57°107° (East)
Set03:27302° (Northwest)
Maximum elevation

20:02

75°

180° (South)

Elevation

Pleiades (Messier M45) Celestial motion
Information about Pleiades (Messier M45)

General information

M45 is the cluster with nebulosity at magnitude 1 that is placed in Taurus constellation and has apparent size of 1.7 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, star cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2021-01-18, star cluster M45 will rise at east at 17:44 and will sink below the horizon at northwest at 03:27. Maximum elevation, 75° above horizon, will be reached at 20:02, when star cluster will be placed at south.
 

Pleiades (Messier M45) on the sky map

Pleiades (Messier M45) on the sky map
Object type

Cluster with Nebulosity

Alternative names

Pleiades, Seven Sisters

Constellation

Taurus

Magnitude

1

Apparent size1.7°
Right ascension3h 47m 0s
Declination24° 7′ 0″

Catalogues

Messier

M45

New General Catalogue (NGC)

International Catalogue (IC)