NGC : Christmas Tree Cluster (NGC2264)

Celestial motion
Date: 2022-06-27
Astronomical night: 22:40 - 03:48 (GMT -5)
Christmas Tree Cluster (NGC2264) Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise---
Set---
Maximum elevation

Elevation

Christmas Tree Cluster (NGC2264) Celestial motion
Information about Christmas Tree Cluster (NGC2264)

General information

NGC2264 is the star cluster with nebulousity at magnitude 4 that is placed in Monoceros constellation and has apparent size of 20 angular minutes.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, star cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2022-06-27, star cluster NGC2264 is not reachable.
 

Christmas Tree Cluster (NGC2264) on the sky map

Christmas Tree Cluster (NGC2264) on the sky map
Object type

Cluster with Nebulosity

Alternative names

Christmas Tree Cluster, XMAS TREE CL

Constellation

Monoceros

Magnitude

4

Apparent size20'
Right ascension6h 40m 58s
Declination9° 53′ 42″

Catalogues

Messier

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC2264

International Catalogue (IC)