Messier : Messier M45

Information about Messier M45

General information

M45 is the cluster with nebulosity at magnitude 1 that is placed in Taurus constellation and has apparent size of 1.7 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, star cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2019-08-23, star cluster M45 will become observable at east as the dusk sky fades, 16° above your horizon, at 04:58. At 18:12 the object will sink below the horizon at northwest. Maximum elevation, 75° above horizon, will be reached at 10:47, when star cluster will be placed at south.
 

Messier M45 on the sky map

Messier M45 on the sky map
Object type

Cluster with Nebulosity

Alternative names

Seven Sisters, Pleiades

Constellation

Taurus

Magnitude

1

Apparent size1.7°
Right ascension3h 47m 0s
Declination24° 7′ 0″

Catalogues

Messier

M45

New General Catalogue (NGC)

International Catalogue (IC)

Celestial motion
Date: 2019-08-23
Astronomical night: 04:58 - 13:31 (GMT 0)
Messier M45 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
RiseDusk16°72° (East)
Set18:12302° (Northwest)
Maximum elevation

10:47

75°

180° (South)

Elevation

Messier M45 Celestial motion