Messier : Pleiades (Messier M45)

Celestial motion
Date: 2024-04-15
Astronomical night: 21:23 - 04:56 (GMT -5)
Pleiades (Messier M45) Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
RiseDusk294° (Northwest)
Set21:42302° (Northwest)
Maximum elevation

20:48

294° (Northwest)

Elevation

Pleiades (Messier M45) Celestial motion
Information about Pleiades (Messier M45)

General information

M45 is the cluster with nebulosity at magnitude 1 that is placed in Taurus constellation and has apparent size of 1.7 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, star cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2024-04-15, star cluster M45 will rise at northwest at 20:48 and will sink below the horizon at northwest at 21:42.
 

Pleiades (Messier M45) on the sky map

Pleiades (Messier M45) on the sky map
Object type

Cluster with Nebulosity

Alternative names

Pleiades, Seven Sisters

Constellation

Taurus

Magnitude

1

Apparent size1.7°
Right ascension3h 47m 0s
Declination24° 7′ 0″

Catalogues

Messier

M45

New General Catalogue (NGC)

International Catalogue (IC)