NGC : NGC1499

Information about NGC1499

General information

NGC1499 is the nebula at magnitude 5 that is placed in Perseus constellation and has apparent size of 2.7 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, nebula is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2020-01-23, nebula NGC1499 will become observable at west as the dusk sky fades, 62° above your horizon, at 03:21. At 09:28 the object will sink below the horizon at northwest. Maximum elevation, 87° above horizon, will be reached at 01:02, when nebula will be placed at south.
 

NGC1499 on the sky map

NGC1499 on the sky map
Object type

Bright Nebula

Alternative names

California Nebula

Constellation

Perseus

Magnitude

5

Apparent size2.7°x40'
Right ascension4h 3m 18s
Declination36° 25′ 18″

Catalogues

Messier

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC1499

International Catalogue (IC)

Celestial motion
Date: 2020-01-23
Astronomical night: 03:21 - 15:23 (GMT 0)
NGC1499 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
RiseDusk62°276° (West)
Set09:28320° (Northwest)
Maximum elevation

01:02

87°

181° (South)

Elevation

NGC1499 Celestial motion