NGC : Keyhole Nebula (NGC3372)

Celestial motion
Date: 2024-06-22
Astronomical night: 22:40 - 03:46 (GMT -5)
Keyhole Nebula (NGC3372) Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise---
Set---
Maximum elevation

Elevation

Keyhole Nebula (NGC3372) Celestial motion
Information about Keyhole Nebula (NGC3372)

General information

NGC3372 is the reflecting nebula at magnitude 3 that is placed in Carina constellation and has apparent size of 2 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, nebula is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

2024-06-22 nebula NGC3372 is not reachable.
 

Keyhole Nebula (NGC3372) on the sky map

Keyhole Nebula (NGC3372) on the sky map
Object type

Bright Nebula

Alternative names

Keyhole Nebula, Keyhole, eta Car Nebula, Carina Nebula, Car Nebula

Constellation

Carina

Magnitude

3

Apparent size2°x2°
Right ascension10h 44m 19s
Declination-59° 53′ 21″

Catalogues

Messier

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC3372

International Catalogue (IC)