Messier : Praesepe Cluster (Messier M44)

Celestial motion
Date: 2022-08-15
Astronomical night: 21:46 - 04:46 (GMT -5)
Praesepe Cluster (Messier M44) Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise04:0464° (Northeast)
SetDawn71° (East)
Maximum elevation

04:45

71° (East)

Elevation

Praesepe Cluster (Messier M44) Celestial motion
Information about Praesepe Cluster (Messier M44)

General information

Open Cluster NGC2632 has the magnitude of 3 and is placed in Cancer constellation. The cluster's apparent sizes are 1.6 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2022-08-15, cluster NGC2632 will rise at northeast at 04:04 and will be observable until fading from view as dawn breaks. This time (04:46) the object will be placed at east. Maximum elevation, above horizon, will be reached at 04:45, when cluster will be placed at east.
 

Praesepe Cluster (Messier M44) on the sky map

Praesepe Cluster (Messier M44) on the sky map
Object type

Open Cluster

Alternative names

Praesepe Cluster, Praesepe, Beehive, MANGER

Constellation

Cancer

Magnitude

3

Apparent size1.6°
Right ascension8h 40m 24s
Declination19° 40′ 0″

Catalogues

Messier

M44

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC2632

International Catalogue (IC)