NGC : NGC2362

Information about NGC2362

General information

NGC2362 is the open cluster at magnitude 4 that is placed in Canis Major constellation and has apparent size of 8 angular minutes.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, cluster is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2020-10-29, cluster NGC2362 will rise at southeast at 05:18 and will sink below the horizon at southwest at 14:35. Maximum elevation, 28° above horizon, will be reached at 09:56, when cluster will be placed at south.
 

NGC2362 on the sky map

NGC2362 on the sky map
Object type

Open Cluster

Alternative names

Tau CMa

Constellation

Canis Major

Magnitude

4

Apparent size8'
Right ascension7h 18m 41s
Declination-24° 57′ 18″

Catalogues

Messier

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC2362

International Catalogue (IC)

Celestial motion
Date: 2020-10-29
Astronomical night: 03:12 - 14:37 (GMT 0)
NGC2362 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise05:18120° (Southeast)
Set14:35240° (Southwest)
Maximum elevation

09:56

28°

180° (South)

Elevation

NGC2362 Celestial motion