NGC : NGC6960

Information about NGC6960

General information

NGC6960 is the supernova remnant at magnitude 7 that is placed in Cygnus constellation and has apparent size of 3.5 angular degrees.
Because of low brightness and large angular size, supernova remnant is available for observations through a 5-inch telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2020-01-23, supernova remnant NGC6960 will rise at northeast at 09:48 and will sink below the horizon at northwest at 01:40. Maximum elevation, 82° above horizon, will be reached at 17:41, when supernova remnant will be placed at south.
 

NGC6960 on the sky map

NGC6960 on the sky map
Object type

Supernova Remnant

Alternative names

Veil Nebula, Filamentary Nebula, Cirrus Nebula

Constellation

Cygnus

Magnitude

7

Apparent size3.5°x2.7°
Right ascension20h 45m 38s
Declination30° 42′ 30″

Catalogues

Messier

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC6960

International Catalogue (IC)

Nearest objects with greater magnitude
Object typeMagnitude
H II 98Double Star5.75
H II 25Double Star4.2
NGC6940Open Cluster6.3
Celestial motion
Date: 2020-01-23
Astronomical night: 03:21 - 15:23 (GMT 0)
NGC6960 Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
Rise09:4849° (Northeast)
Set01:40311° (Northwest)
Maximum elevation

17:41

82°

179° (South)

Elevation

NGC6960 Celestial motion