NGC : North America Nebula (NGC7000)

Celestial motion
Date: 2022-08-15
Astronomical night: 21:46 - 04:46 (GMT -5)
North America Nebula (NGC7000) Celestial motion
TimeElevationAzimuth
RiseDusk69°66° (Northeast)
SetDawn33°303° (Northwest)
Maximum elevation

23:30

85°

1° (North)

Elevation

North America Nebula (NGC7000) Celestial motion
Information about North America Nebula (NGC7000)

General information

Bright Nebula NGC7000 has the magnitude of 4 and is placed in Cygnus constellation. The nebula's apparent sizes are 2 angular degrees.
Having high brightness and large apparent size, nebula is available for observations through a pair of binoculars or small telescope.

Information for observations

Tonight, 2022-08-15, nebula NGC7000 will be visible all night. At 21:46 the object will be placed at northeast, 69° above your horizon, and will be observable until around 04:46 when fade from view as dawn breaks northwest. Maximum elevation, 85° above horizon, will be reached at 23:30, when nebula will be placed at north.
 

North America Nebula (NGC7000) on the sky map

North America Nebula (NGC7000) on the sky map
Object type

Bright Nebula

Alternative names

North America Nebula, North America, NORTH AMER NEB

Constellation

Cygnus

Magnitude

4

Apparent size2°x30'
Right ascension20h 58m 47s
Declination44° 19′ 48″

Catalogues

Messier

New General Catalogue (NGC)

NGC7000

International Catalogue (IC)

Nearest objects with greater magnitude
Object typeMagnitude
H VI 10Double Star3.93
H N 73Double Star1.25